Kulturinstitut der Wissenschaftsstadt Darmstadt

ZEITSTRÖME - TAGE FÜR AKTUELLE MUSIK - 9 LIVE STREAM CONCERTS

Kairos Quartet I
Monday, February 1, 2021, 7:00 pm
Works by György Kurtág, Georg Friedrich Haas and Giorgio Netti.
further information

Kairos Quartet II
Tuesday, February 2nd, 2021, 7:00 pm
Introduction by (Mihyun Woo) at 6:00 pm
Works by Sharleen Revia, Daniel Sorgatz and Mihyun Woo.
Wolfgang Bender, Stefan Häussler – alternating violins, Simone Heilgendorff – viola, and Claudius von Wrochem – violoncello
further information

Guitar Class Tilman Hoppstock
Wednesday, Februar 3rd, 2021, 7:00 pm
Works by Leo Brouwer, Bela Bartok, Elliott Carter, Brian Ferneyhough, Roberto Gerhard, Jeseok Bang, Hans Werner Henze, Nuccio D’angelo, Kostas Manolkidis and Phillip Houghton.
Nicole Reußer, Valentin Novak, Artur Miranda-Azzi, Jeseok Bang, Muhammet Türközü, Lorik Pylla, Filippos Manoloudis, Emma-Shay Gallenti-Guilfoyle, Hamish Strathdee and Pogeun Kang – Guitars
further information

Ensemble Tonkunst – Works by composition students of Il-Ryun Chung and Arne Gieshoff
Friday, February 5th, 2021, 7:00 pm
Works (world premieres) by Hatem A. Sinokrot, Jeanette Sierra Natalie, Pablo Lascano, Jialu Yang und Hualei Gan.
Ensemble Tonkunst (Students of Akademie für Tonkunst)
further information

Anniversary: 30 Years Composition Class for Children and Young People at the Akademie für Tonkunst
Monday, February 8, 2021, 19:00 7:00 pm
Works by Jadwiga Frej, Daniel Satanovski, Luis Richter, Karola Obermüller, Cornelius Elsäßer, Ferdinand Heuberger and Matthias Kaul.
Masahiro Nishio – flute, Laura Bellusci – violin, Rafael Taborga – violoncello and Ferdinand Heuberger – trombone, Eunbi Jeong, Marco Kliebert, Julian Rottschäfer, Vincent Pfeiffer, Sharleen Revia and Maximilan Kilchert – percussion Luis Richter and Arne Gieshoff – electronics
further information

Forum of Young Soloists
Students of the Akademie für Tonkunst are presenting their work
Tuesday, February 9, 2021, 7:00 pm
Works by Garth Knox, Kaija Saariaho, Miguel Bellusci, Pablo Lascano, Younghi Pagh-Paan, Edward Rushton and Silvestre Revueltas.
Maira Thomas – saxophone, Laura Bellusci – violin, Masahiro Nishio – bass flute, Katharina Blattmann – mezzo soprano and Ulla Knuuttila – viola Duo Coloriage: María José Fernández – clarinet and Andrii Fesenko – accordion
further information

Adumá Quartet: INVISIBLE. TOUCH#THE#SOUND
Wednesday, February 10, 2021, 7:00 pm
Works (world premieres) by Nicolaus Richter de Vroe, Helmut Oehring, Benjamin Lang, Robin Hoffmann and Oxana Omelchuk.
Irina Yudaeva - soprano-, alto-, tenor-saxophon, Taewook Ahn alto-, baritone-saxophone, Yunxi Cheng - tenor-, alto-saxophon, Kathrin von Kieseritzky baritone-saxophon and Susanne Kohnen – theremin
further information

Cord Meijering: 바다의 곡哭 – LAMENTATION OF THE SEA – DAS KLAGENDE MEER
Friday, February 12, 2021, 7:00 pm
바다의 곡哭 – LAMENTATION OF THE SEA – DAS KLAGENDE MEER (UA ).
Yeree Suh – soprano, Kaya Han – piano, Eunbi Jeong – percussion, Ena Han - choreography, Korean dance and piano. Arne Gieshoff – electo-accoustic assistance, Masahiro Nishio – lighting- and audio-design, Sharleen Revia - lighting.
further information


Rescheduled due to Covid-19:
Piano Recital: Joon Kim
Guest concert of our partner institution, Kunsan National University (South-Korea)
Friday, June 25, 2021, 7:00 pm
Works by Seung Jae Chung, Hyun-Sue Chung, Olivier Messiaen and Igor Stravinsky
further information

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


ZEITSTRÖME ON FACEBOOK:
LINK

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Program booklet: Download - Flyer: Download - Poster: Download